PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised July 1, 2015

This Privacy Policy applies to Jopwell, Inc. ("Jopwell", "Us", "We", or "Our") and all products and services (collectively, the "Services").  We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide you with notice via our Service, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services.  This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions (the "Agreement"), governs your use of the Services.

You can determine when the Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the "Last Revised" legend at the top of this page.  If you object to the any changes, you may close your Account.  Continuing to use the Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

Information We May Collect From You

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

Account Registration.  To create an Account, you must provide us with your name, email address and/or mobile number and password.  You may provide additional information, such as your job title, company and past work history, to build your profile page, as more fully described herein.  You understand and agree that by creating an Account, Jopwell and Members will be able to identify you by your Account and profile.  We may also ask for your credit card details if you purchase certain additional services.

Profile Information.  Once you’ve created an Account, you may choose to provide additional information, such as work history, educational background, accomplishments, honors and awards, and other information including content. 

Using the Website.  We collect information when you use the Website and Services.  For example, we may collect information when you view or click on ads on or off our Services, perform a search, share articles and apply to jobs on company’s pages through our Services.  We may also collect access times, sites linked from, pages visited, links and features used, content viewed or requested, browser or application type, language and other such information. 

Your Transactions with Us and Social Activities.  We maintain records of your downloads, the content you have provided us with, your requests, your contacts and communications and other interactions with us and other Members.  You may use features in the Service to share your status, content, personal information or to interact with other users, sites and services.  By using these features you agree that we may use and provide that information to other services and persons with whom you choose to interact or share this information. 

Using the Services.  We provide personally relevant features, content and advertising by scanning and analyzing your communications content.  Some of these features will be based on our understanding of the content and meaning of your communications.  For instance, we scan and analyze email messages to identify key elements of meaning and then categorize this information for immediate and future use.  Additionally, when you conduct a search on the Website, we collect information from your experience, such as your search queries.  We also collect information when you visit a website that uses our advertising services, or view and interact with our ads and content.  Our systems analyze your content (including emails and in Website messages) to provide you personally relevant product features, such as customized search results, tailored advertising and spam and malware detection. 

Using Third-Party Services and Third-Party Sites

You allow us to receive information when you use your Account to log in to a third-party website or application. We may provide reports containing aggregated impression information to companies hosting our plugins and similar technologies to help them measure traffic to their websites, but no personal data. You allow us to receive information about your visits and interaction with the sites and services of our partners that include our cookies and similar technologies, unless you opt out. 

Cookies

Like many websites, Jopwell may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to collect information about how our Services are used.  You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.  If you do not accept cookies, your use and the functionality of the Services may be limited. 

We may also allow other companies to display advertisements to you while you are using our Website and Service.  Because your web browser must request these advertisements from other companies severs, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.  Jopwell has no control over, and Jopwell is not responsible for, the practices of those third party advertisers.  The data stored in these cookies is anonymous and the information is not linked to your personal information without your consent.  Jopwell also uses web beacons (sometimes called, pixels, clear GIFS or action tags). 

Advertising Opt-Out

You have certain choices to control the collection and use of information about you by the Services. By opting out of website or mobile device tracking, you can limit the information that is collected and/or how it is used.

For websites who use the Services, Google allows individuals to opt-out of certain interest-based advertising through its platform. You can review and modify these choices.  The websites you visit may still collect information for other purposes. You may need to separately set your preferences for each browsers or device that you use. Deleting browser cookies may remove your opt-out preferences, so we recommend that you visit this site periodically to review your opt-out settings.

 

For mobile applications that use the Services, you may choose to opt-out through your device settings.

 

Information About Your Computer and Mobile Device.  When you visit or leave the Website, we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. Also, advertisers receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on or through our Services. We also receive the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), your mobile operating system (if you are accessing the Website using a mobile device), and the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. Most mobile devices allow you to prevent real time location data being sent to us, and of course we will honor your settings.

How Your Information May Be Used

Consent to Jopwell Processing Information About You.  By providing personal information to us when you create or update your Account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms of the Terms and Conditions and freely accepting and agreeing to Jopwell’s processing of your personal information in the ways identified in this Privacy Policy. 

Jopwell Communications.  Jopwell may communicate with you through means available via the Service which may include, email, text message and push notifications.  Examples of these communications may include: (1) information on how to best use our Services, new features and updates; (2) service communications - service availability, security, and other issues about the functioning of the Services; (3) promotional communications, and promotional communications directly or on behalf of our partners, including job opportunities and information from companies that are hiring.  These messages will be sent to you based on your profile information and messaging preferences.  You may change your email and contact preferences at any time by signing into your Account and changing your email settings.  You can also opt out promotional messages. 

Member Communications.  If applicable, communications between Members initiated through the Services may list your name and primary email address in the header of the message. Messages you initiate may also provide the recipient with aggregate information about you.  Other communications that you initiate through the Services, like a request for an introduction, may list your name as the initiator but will not include your personal email address contact information. Once you have connected with an individual, your contact information will be shared with that individual.

Service Development.  We use information and content that you and other Members provide to Jopwell to conduct research and development for the improvement of the Services.

Sharing Information with Third Parties.

We do not rent or sell personal information that you have not posted on our Services, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose personal information that is not published to your profile without your consent, unless we have a good faith belief that disclosure is permitted by law or is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to other Member inquiries; or (5) protect the rights, property, or safety of our Services, the Members or the public.

Search. You may have the ability to search for Members, employment opportunities, and information about companies on our Services. For example, you may find Members with particular expertise or experience, or Members that you may know from your industry or profession. You may also find employment opportunities and information about companies. We use personal information from our Services, including Member profiles, to inform and refine our search service.

Other Disclosures.

We disclose information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith, after considering your privacy interests and other factors, that such action is necessary to: (1) meet legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect our rights or property or; or (3) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (4) protect the personal safety of Members or the public. 

We may disclose and transfer information to a third party who acquires any or all of Jopwell’s business, whether such acquisition is my way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. 

Your Choices and Responsibilities

Access, Correct or Delete Your Information; Closing Your Account.

You have a right to (1) access, modify, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Jopwell regarding your profile, (2) change or remove your content, and (3) close your Account. If you close your Account, your information will generally be removed from the Service within 24 hours. 

Information you may have shared with other Members or that other Members have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your Account or deleted the information from your own profile. In addition, you may not be able to access, correct, or eliminate any information about you that other Members copied or exported out of the Services, because this information may not be in our control.

Data Retention. We retain the personal information you provide while your Account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. We may retain your personal information even after you have closed your Account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Members, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. We may retain personal information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement. 

Information You Share.  Many of our services let you share information with others.  Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines. 

Additional Information

Changes to the Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post prior notice of any such changes on the Website. Our use of information collected prior to a material change in this Privacy Policy shall continue to be governed by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time the information was collected, unless you opt in to allow the information to be governed by the new policy. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

California.

California law requires that Jopwell provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act ("California Privacy Act") and the California Business and Professions Code.

As required by the California Privacy Act, this Privacy Policy identifies the categories of personally identifiable information that Jopwell collects through its Services about individual users who use or visit the Services and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the  Services who are residents of California to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information by Jopwell to third parties for direct marketing purposes and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to Jopwell at [email protected] and include the phrase "California Privacy Request" in the subject line.  The body of the California Privacy Request should include the domain name of the website you are inquiring about as well as your personal contact information (e.g., your name, address and email address).  Jopwell support staff will respond to your request within thirty (30) days of its receipt of such a request.

Security.  You are responsible for keeping your Account login information a secret.  Jopwell takes appropriate measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure.  However, the internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. 

Contact Us. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following email address [email protected]